Monday, April 30, 2012

Frosted Designs Sketch

It's me again, my final post I promise :)))

Tonight I am spending my time posting my cards and not creating, it's a different enjoyment all together because I get to share them with you, and I get a chance to win prizes by entering my creations in challenges. There is so much out there to help my creativity flow, to inspire me, I want to thank you all for that!!

Here is my last set of cards!!

I fell in love with this color scheme,  it's from Especially Made For You!! Isn't it gorgeous?
and this sketch, also LOVE it!!

As you can see I found the perfect color in the pattern butterfly paper. I just bought this pack of paper at Winners, SCORE!!!  LOL

For the first card I opted out of a sentiment because it's just so sweet and delicate it can be given to anyone and I thought a sentiment would spoil that. I have someone in mind for this one too!!

The second card is a request from my neighbor, one of my biggest supporters..Thanks Jenn!! She has an engagement party in the middle of May and the invitation has the same blue and green colors on it, perfect!

I have entered the following challenges:
1. Especially Made For You, color combo challenge
2. Paper Playtime - anything goes
3. Stamp & Create, spring
4. Frosted Designs , sketch

Well that's it for me tonight! I'm spending the night with my hubby catching up on our sitcoms, a little laughter goes a long way!!  We must laugh together especially after a long MONDAY!! 

Have a good night everyone, and thanks for stopping by!

love & create ...with a smile :)

You are my Happy

So I found this Hero Arts stamp that I never used yet, bought it on sale at Scrapbook Centrale and well, I just thought it was the best thing a husband could say to his wife, take a look...

and the little bird is so cute!! Right?!?! I would melt if my hubby gave me this!!! Not to say that he doesn't tell me sweet things all the time, becuase he does ;))) I think it's something special when you read it on a card, it's perfect!! I had a few people in mind for this card, let's see if they buy it from me..LOL!!

I used the following sketch,gotosketch

and I'm entering the following challenges;
1. Crafty Boots,  use Yellow
2. Paper Playtime, anything goes

See you soon with my last card set of the weekend!! and yes I only made one of the above but I used the same paper combo from the previous post, I just loved it that much!!

love & create ...with a smile :)

More Kimmie Stamps!!

Hello again peeps!!

Does anyone like going to the dentist? I had a cleaning done today and I have to say I love the feeling afterwards but besides that..BLAH!! I really don't enjoy's kind of painful and very uncomfortable, twice a year is too much foe me. According to Dr.Oz dental health is one of the most important things we have to take care of, so I guess you have to do what you have to do ;(((

OK now on to my next set of cards...

carlysketch 55

I used the sketch above, Sketch by Carly #55. It was fun to create with and I used one of my fairies from Kraftin'Kimmies for the first time!! The second card is an oldie and it says "Thank You Fairy Much" (it's blurry..sorry).

Like my previous post I had lots of fun with ribbon and the sparkles on this card!! I also used my EK punch AGAIN!! I really love it, it's a small delicate pattern, need to find more of those!!

I've entered this card in the following challenges:

2. Bunny Zoe's Craft , ribbon
3. Crafty Boots, yellow
4. Always Crafting,  creative monday's anything goes

I will be back with 2 more posts, I got a lot of cards done yesterday :)))))

love & create ...with a smile :)

Love & Kindess

Hello everyone,

Hope you all had a great weekend! My cold is finally starting to fade away, it's in the "constantly blowing my nose" stage which is good but annoying!  I hope you are all having a healthy and sunny day!

I showed you my creations from Saturday night , well I made quite a few more yesterday. I do believe I get more cards done without posting them to my blog after each one, but of course then I can't wait to show them to you.

Here is my first set, I made 3 of these using a sketch from Sweet Sketch Wednesday #151;

The last one, with the singer, is a special request for my boss' mom, she was a soprano singer, I love the way it came out! I love all three of them really, the paper is just gorgeous!

I will be entering the following challenges:

1. Sweet Sketch Wednesday, sketch 151
2. Bunny Zoe's Craft, ribbon or twine ( I used 3 ribbons across each card!)
3. Always Crafting, for anything goes
4. House of Gilli, ribbons and Sparkle
5. Whoopsi Daisy, Flowers

I will be back later with more of my creations, having so much FUN!!! this is really therapeutic for me, keeps my mind calm and relaxed!!

See you later,

love & create ...with a smile :)

Sunday, April 29, 2012

Golden Anniversary

Hello once again!!

I've been getting many special requests lately, this one is for a 50th anniversary and it's for an Italian couple so obviously it has to be in Italian ;)))

Here are my cards!

For those of you who are not Italian, Tanti Auguri is our way of saying Best Wishes or Congratulations.

I used a great pad of patterned paper from Winners and my ribbons are from the dollar store. I also just purchased this great border punch from EK at Walmart, very pretty!

Yes it's very gold and I'm not fond of gold but I think it turned out great and my client will be a happy with it. I made a second one with my cameo lady from Maya Road collection, I thought she would represent the gold well.

I'm entering the following challenges:
1. Tuesday Morning Sketches, for the sketch
2. So Artful Challenge, wedding anniversary
3. Hiding in the craft room, let's honor moms (with my cameo lady)

Well that's it for posting for me today, I will be busy creating and will post again tomorrow!

Have a great Sunday everyone and thanks for stopping by my blog for a visit!! Your comments are welcomed and appreciated, I love reading them!!

Remember to...
love & create ...with a smile :)


Good morning everyone!

I have been fighting a cold this week, feeling congested and stuffy along with my 4yr old, Mateo, who I think gave it to me :( !! He too is so annoyed by it and just wants to be able to breath, poor baby!!

I did manage to make 2 sets of card last night while feeling congested..LOL! I have so much fun crafting that I pulled through it..LOL!!

Here is my first set, a special request from my neighbor for her son's birthday!

Isn't he cute!! It's perfect for Oliver who is blond and loves to play hockey. And his dad always calls him Champion, which is Champ in English, so I thought it would be great to call him that on his b-day card!

This little guy is a digi from Digi Web Studio, I bought a whole bunch of them last week!

I also used a sketch from Deconstructing Jen, real easy and simple, so I'll be entering this card in their sketch challenge of course.

I also thought I'd enter:
2.. Craft your days away, challenge #44 just for children
3. Stamp Scrap and Doodle Saturdays, birthday

I will see you soon with more creations!!

love & create ...with a smile :)

Thursday, April 26, 2012

More for moms

Ciao a tutti!!

A little bit about me: I am Canadian, born and raised , but both my parents immigrated here when they were teenagers. My mom with her BIG family and my dad on his own (well his uncle was already here). So sometimes you'll see my inner Italian come out..LOL!! It's a crazy and loud family life but I wouldn't have it any other way or want to be anyone else, it's GREAT!!!

I saw this great sketch from Cards & Things Challenges and I just had to try it out, with this color combo from ColourQ:

Here are my cards:

As you can see the first one is for my Francophone friends and the other can be for your mom or anyone else who is special to you!!

Here are the challenges I'm entering with this card:

1. ColourQ, color inspiration
2. Cards & Things challenges, for the great sketch
3. Truly Scrumptious, die cuts (flowers by tim holtz)+ distressing
4. Deep Ocean Challenges, also for die cuts

Thanks for viewing my creatiuons,

Until next time, remember to

love & create ...with a smile :)

Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Un Sourire..(a smile)

"Smile and everything is brighter.." Magenta stamp translated

Hello everyone,

Today my friend asked me to make her a french card . As I was looking through my stamps I came across a Magenta stamp I hadn't used yet, YAY for me! So I told her about it and she said it would fit the person perfectly!

Here is the card:

I translated it above, this is so true! Nothing like getting a big smile from someone to make things brighter!! The colors on this card also help to stay cheery and happy! HAPPINESS is everything!!

It's a quick post for me today, BTW I know I said I wouldn't be back until the weekend, I squeezed in this card after work and before my son got off the bus..made me very HAPPY!!!

I am entering the card in the following challenges:

2. Stampavie and More, spring challenge 166
3. Divas by Design, buttons or bows

Goodnight for now
Remember to..
love & create ...with a smile :)

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Angie Angel

Good evening everyone!

I had so much fun looking at blogs today!. There are so many great inspirations out there. I choose a few challenges to enter and came up with these cards:

The difference between the cards is the paper and the sentiment. Today I purchased this great angel from Robyn's Fetish, Angie Angel, another great place to buy Digi stamps.

I'm entering the card in the following challenges:

1. Incy WIncy Designs, sketch challenge
2. Craft Your Passion Challenges, photo inspiration 107
3. Love to create challenge 12, anything goes using Robyn's digi stamp
4. Tiddly Inks Challenge, saying thanks
5. Tuesday Throwdown challenge, use sparkle

Well that's it for me today, I will only be back on the weekend. Going out for dinner with my bestee tomorrow..YAY!! Then Thursday, lunch with another bestee and I have to bake a cheese cake for my dad's 65th b-day and well Friday I'm in the east end all day. It's going to be a fun filled day with family. First brunch with Laura, Melissa and all the kids and then to my parents where the men will join us to celebrate my dad's birthday. A big milestone for him, 65 and in a  few weeks he's retiring..what will he do with himself..LOL..oh yeah drive my mom crazy!!!!

Good night and
remember to...

love & create ...with a smile :)


Good afternoon everyone,

Today I'd like to share with you the other request I completed last night. It's for a girl's confirmation. I also made a second card with the same sketch and paper only for a birthday.

Here they are:

Both of these stamps are from Penny Black. So sweet and cute!

I'm entering the following challenges:

1. Penny Black Saturday Challenge, no pattern paper and use a PB image
2. Stamptacular Sunday, layers
3. Tammy Scrapin Corner, Anything goes with critters.

That's it for now, hope to see you later!

love & create ...with a smile :)

First Communion

Good morning my fellow bloggers,

I was up late last night finishing 2 projects, I wanted to show you one of them this morning.

A friend of mine requested a First Communion card for her nephew, not an easy request but I found the perfect sketch for it, and had some cross charms, here it is:

It was tough to figure out a color combo for a boy. I had this great pack of papers I bought at winners and found this great pattern and matching solids, I think it turned out great!!

I'm entering this card in the Mojo Monday Sketch #238 and in The Paper Girls challenge, photo inspiration #6.

Have a good day everyone,

See you later with more creations

love & create ...with a smile :)

Monday, April 23, 2012



Me again,  with the last set of this past weekend. I call them sets because I make 2 of everything sometimes identical sometimes slightly different with the image or the paper etc...

I saw a sketch paired with a color combo and just loved the simplicity of it, here it is:

I love the sentiment and the paper flower was done with my new edgeability dies, so much fun!!

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

1. Create with Connie and Mary CCMc198, sketch
2. Just us Girls, color challenge
3. House of Gili, ribbon and sparkles
4. Lexi's Creations, use punches and dies
5. Oh LaLa Creations, bold and bright

Hope to see you later tonight, if not

Good night

love & create ...with a smile :)

Flowers for MOM!


Yes I know, I was a buzy crafter this past weekend, I have 2 more sets of cards to show you. For this one they were identical so I'm showing you just the one.

I came across a sketch and a color combo challenge so here is the result from that!!

The perfect card for MOM!! I again used a free digi image from Bugaboo stamps!

I'm entering the following challenges:

1. Paper Players challenge #92, sketch
2. Color Throwdown CTD188, color combo
3. Our Creative corner 6, butterflies
4. Love to Create, anything goes
5. Flutterby Wednesdays, butterflies

I will be back after dinner to post my last card of the weekend and then I have some more spcial orders to fill out..YAY!!

Good bye for now

love & create ...with a smile :)

Pretty in blue

Hi again,

I'm am having so much fun with these challenges. Mostly for the amazing ideas and great inspiration they give me, entering the challenges is a bonus!!

Here are the cards:

My first inspiration was a challenge for "inspired by a movie". I got his free digi image from Sassy Studio designs last week and I thought she would be perfect. Not only does she remind me of Jasmine from Aladdin but she also reminds me of I dream of Genie.

For the second card I used my Kraftin'Kimmie stamp, she went well with the paper I choose.

I'm entering the following challenges:

1. Catch the bug, Stella says sketch SS109, for the sketch
2. Craft your days away challenge #43, using metal (my beads)
3. The Secret Crafters Saturday Challenge #182, inspired by a movie
4. Simply less is more challenge #64, how charming challenge, for the beads/charms

I still have 2 more sets of cards to post, see you later!

Ciao for now!

love & create ...with a smile :)

Happy b-day Champ!!

Hi everyone,

Here is a quick post, I had a special request for a baseball theme card for a 7 year old, this is what I came up with!

Of course I had to put a baseball diamond in the background, perfect for the little boy swinging his bat!

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

1. Paper Sundaes Challenge #117, let's get cute
2. Crafty Boots Challenges, no girls allowed
3. The Paper Makeup Stamps, challenge #33 Birthday
4. Daisy Doodles Creative Challenges, #58 one for the boys

See you later with more creations..

love & create ...with a smile :)

Sunday, April 22, 2012

No Pattern Paper!!

Hi everyone,

I thought this would be a very cool challenge for me, NO PATTERN PAPER! I could use solids in anyway so I embossed, I punched out a border and cut out some was so much fun making these cards.

I also want to mention that the horse is a special request , isn't it gorgeous! so I thought that the same idea would work well with my vintage lady!!

Here they are:

My husband loves the vintage lady card, too bad he can't give it to me for mother's day...that would be weird..LOL!! Instead I bought myself a right!!

I am entering the following challenges:

1. A Gem Challenge, sketch 44
2. Penny Black challenge, no pattern paper (actually I am not entering it because I should have used one of their stamps, so I will have to make more ..YAY for me!!)
3. Sassy Studio Designs, Flowers and Flourishes #121
4. Whoopsi Daisy, flourishes

Well that's it for me today, I will show you my other creations this week.

Good night &
Remember to...
love & create ...with a smile :)

More Wine!!

Hello everyone,

I had a VERY productive crafting day today!! I will not have time to post all 5 sets of cards I did (plus one special request) for a total of 11 card today..YAY!!

Here is my first set:

The second one is in French, I live in Montreal, QC Canada so I have to service my francophone friends as well.

I used a great sketch and got other ides to make this cards from all of the wonderful blogs out there!! Thanks to all of you!!

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

1. CES Challenge #82 - button it
2. Card Patterns, Sketch 102
3. Crazy 4 challenges, Add black card stock C4C133
4. Mark's Finest Paper and Speedy Fox & Friends Challenge 104

I might have time to show you more...

Good night just in case ;)

love & create ...with a smile :)

Saturday, April 21, 2012

Wine / Vino

Hello everyone,

I've missed creating so much! I had a busy day yesterday and today but managed to make a set of cards.

My inspiration: Dad's 65th Birthday!

Here is the card: I translated the Spanish proverb in Italian for my dad!

I love this stamp set from Purple Onion Designs, very appropriate for us Italians..LOL!! This card is great for any dad, perfect for nay man who likes wine..VINO in Italian!!

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:
1. Fetch a Sketch, challenge #22 for the sketch of course!
2. Kraftin Kimmie's Stamps, for the photo inspiration challenge 124
3. Whoopsi Daisy Challenge, anything goes
4. Shelly's Images Blog, also for anything goes.

Well I'm a little exhausted, not much creativity left after a long day, hope to see you tomorrow!!

Good night &
Remember to...
love & create ...with a smile :)

Thursday, April 19, 2012


Hi everyone,

Portfolio night was great! Emanuel was so excited to show us his desk and all the different work areas in his class. We are so proud of him!!

I started these 2 cards before leaving, cut out all my papers so that when I came back I just had to choose a sentiment and color my digi image (which btw is another freebie from Bugaboo Stamps).

Here are my cards:

I got color scheme from The Play Date Cafe, challenge 128. As soon as I saw the colors I thought of this cupcake girl. I also used the sketch from Retro Sketch #7. I will be entering this card in both challenges.

Good night everyone,

See you tomorrow
love & create ...with a smile :)

how BIG little things can be

Hello everyone,

I bought my first digi image yesterday just so I can enter this challenge..what can I say it's the competitive person in me!! I had so much fun with this little bug, it's the only bug that I don't mind being around!!

Here is my ladybug!!

I came across the sentiment in a Quote book, songs series and I thought it fit perfectly with my ladybug. I also wanted to enter it in a challenge so I killed 2 birds with one stone..YAY!!

The challenges I'm entering are:

1.  Little Hands Challenge #12, for the bug
2. Stamptacular Sunday Challenge for anything goes
3. Freshly Made sketch for the sketch #31
4. Clear it out Challenge, for the song
5. Party time Tuesday for the Color challenge

WOW I even impress myself sometimes..LOL!! Seriously I am having a much fun and it takes my mind off of a lot of other things that shouldn't matter, and I know you know what I mean when I say that!!

That's it for me. I have a Portfolio night at my 2nd graders class tonight, not sure I will craft after that, you'll just have to wait and see!!

Ciao for now,
love & create ...with a smile :)

Wednesday, April 18, 2012


Hello everyone,

Busy day today but I managed to squeeze in a card (actually I made 2 of these) check it out:

So cute right? There were a few challenges I wanted to enter and one of them was for FRIENDS! I haven't done one for friends yet and I had this stamp that I bought on-line a while ago that I thought would be perfect!!

I am entering the following challenges:

1. Simon Says Stamp Challenge  for the sketch
2. Digital Tuesday, for the distressing
3. ABC Challenge for neutral colors
4. Stamptacular Sunday Challenge for anything goes
5. Love to Create Challenge Blog for friends

Well good night everyone, see you tomorrow!

love & create ...with a smile :)

Tuesday, April 17, 2012


Hello everyone,

I finished 2 amazing card this afternoon, check them out!!!

My iinspiration was a challenge from Anything Goes, tick-tock-goes-time. I just got the sentiments at Scrapbook Centrale for a steal and the images I got for Free on a web site that gives away free digi images (don't recall the name)..YAY for me!! the paper is also a great 6x6 pack that I bought at Winners also for a steal!!

I'm also entering the I heart Sketches challenge for the sketch.

That's it for me, FOR NOW..LOL!! I am having so much fun creating, hope you are too!!

Bye for now.
remember to...
love & create ...with a smile :)


Hello everyone,

Just a quick post to show you a card I made late last night. I made it for my son's class mate who is turning 8.

I did use a sketch for this, it's Mojo Monday sketch #236, I'm too late to enter their challenge, but they have a new sketch every Monday so I better get to it.

See you later. I'm working on some great cards today!

love & create ...with a smile :)

Monday, April 16, 2012

Happy Unbirthday to YOU!


I was searching through the blogs that I follow and I came across Sassy Studio Design's challenge, inspired by a movie. I immediately thought of my Alice in Wonderland stamp from Kraftin'Kimmies. This is the first time I use this stamp, YAY, I'm very excited about that!! The sketch is from Card Patterns, sketch #161.

Here is my card:

Isn't she GREAT!! I'm also entering the following challenges: Crafty Cardmakers, theme fantasy, Whoopsi Daisy for free and easy challenge and Simon Says Stamp and Show for anything goes.

Well that's all I'm blogging today. I will continue crafting and will blog some more tomorrow!!

Goodnight, remember to
love & create ...with a smile :)

Indecision is the Key to Flexibility

Hello again,

I had time to do 2 more cards this afternoon. I used sketch #102 from Sunday Sketch & Stamp. I am happy to say that I used one of my free Digi Stamps that I won  from Bugaboo Stamps and since I had my left over pieces of paper from other projects already out from my last card ...well I came up with these...

I took a close up because I added little studs for her earrings!!

this one has mini loops!!

It was a lot of fun making these cards, I just love a flexible woman..LOL!!

See you later..I'm hoping!!

love & create ...with a smile :)